Privacy policy

This privacy statement applies to www.lysebu.no, owned and operated by Lysebu Hotels. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use information, including personal information, which you provide on our website www.lysebu.no. It also describes the choices you have in connection with our use of your personal information and how you may access and change in this information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect the following types of personal information:
- Your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number and your home address.
- Card details (card type, card number, name of card, expiration date and security code).
- Information about the guest's stay, including arrival and departure dates, wishes from the guests and observed preferences for the services offered (including requests for the room, facilities or other services used).
- Information you provide in connection with marketing preferences or in connection with your participation in surveys, contests or promotional offers.

You can always choose what kind of personal information you want to give us. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, it may affect your guest experience.
 
INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
When you use our website, we also automatically collect information, some of which may be personal. This may be information associated with the language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device operating system, other information associated with the operating system, log information, time of use / visit, URL visited or attempted by the visitor, status reports, user agent (browser version information), the result of the visit (just browsing or booking), the browser history, the user's booking ID and the type of information that was viewed. We may also automatically collect information via cookies.

OBJECTIVE FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information in connection with the following:
1. Bookings: We use your personal information to complete and manage the bookings you make online.
2. Customer Service: We use your personal information to offer you customer service.
3. Guest Reviews: We may use our contact information to send you an email where we invite you to write a review after your stay.
4. Marketing-related activities: We may use your information in connection with marketing-related activities, to the extent and extent permitted by law.
5. Other Type of Communication: We may contact you by email, by mail, by phone or by SMS in other circumstances, depending on the contact details you share with us. For example, it may be that we have to respond to be able to process your wishes.
6. Analysis, Improvement and Surveys: We use personal information to conduct investigations and analyzes. We may involve a third party to do this on our behalf. We may share the results of such surveys, including third parties, anonymously and in aggregate form. We use your personal information for analysis purposes, to improve our services, to improve the user experience and to improve the functionality and quality of our online services.
7. Security measures, fraud prevention and disclosure: We use information, including personal information, to prevent fraud and other illegal activities or violations of anyone's rights. We also use this information to investigate and reveal fraud. We may use personal information to conduct risk assessments and security measures, including verification of users. In connection with these purposes, personal information may be shared with third parties, as authorities to the extent and extent permitted by law, and external advisors.
8. Legal disputes, laws and regulations: In certain cases, it may be necessary for us to use the information provided, including personal information, to process and resolve legal disputes or complaints in order to investigate and enforce compliance, or to provide completion of the agreement (s) or to comply with legal requests from the authorities to the extent required by law.
If we use automatic ways to treat personal information that has legal consequences or otherwise affect you considerably, we will take appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms, including the right to human intervention.

LEGAL PREREQUISITES
For the purposes mentioned in 1 and 2, we base the use of the information for the fulfillment of the obligations in an agreement. The use of your information may be required to fulfill the obligations of the agreement you have entered with us. For example, if you use our services to make a booking online, we will use your information to fulfill our commitment to complete and manage this booking in accordance with the agreement we have entered into with you.
 
In connection with the purposes mentioned in 3-8, we base the use of the information on legitimate interests. We use your information in accordance with our legitimate interests, as well as to provide you with the most appropriate content on the website, in the emails and in the newsletters, to improve and promote our products and services and the content of our website, and in connection with administrative and legal purposes and to reveal fraud. When we use your personal information in line with our legitimate interests, we will always give your right to and interest in the protection of your information against our rights and interests.
 
For the purpose mentioned in 8, we base our use of the information, where applicable, for our obligation to comply with applicable law.
 
In cases where it is required by law, we will ask that you give your consent before we use your personal information in connection with direct marketing.
 
If required by law, we will ask you for your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the contact details found at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.
 
Should you oppose the use of personal information for the purposes mentioned in 3-6, and you do not have the ability to deny access to such use (for example, through a change in the settings in your account), you may, if necessary, contact us at booking@lysebu.no.

DELIVERY OF INFORMATION
With Booking.com: We cooperate with Booking.com BV, which has the following registered address: Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands, (www.booking.com) (hereinafter referred to as "Booking.com") to offer you our online booking services. While we are responsible for the content of this website and you make bookings directly with us, the bookings are processed through Booking.com. Information that you provide on this website will therefore also be shared with Booking.com and their affiliates. This information may include personal information such as your name, contact details, payment details, names of guests in your company, and any preferences you provide when booking a stay. Would you like to read more about Booking.com and the other companies in the same group please visit Booking.com. If you have questions about Booking.com's use of your personal information, please contact dataprotectionoffice@booking.com.
With Third Party Service Providers: We use service providers in connection with the use of your personal information on our behalf. This use will be in line with the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement, as to facilitate payment of bookings, to send out marketing related material or in connection with analytical support services. These service providers are subject to confidentiality and may not use your personal information for their own purposes or for any other purpose.
With the authorities: We share personal information with the police and other public authorities to the extent and extent required by law, or if strictly necessary to prevent, reveal or report criminal acts and fraud.

INTERNAL TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION
 
The transfer of personal information as mentioned in this Privacy Statement may include the transfer of personal information to countries with privacy provisions that are not as comprehensive as the privacy provisions in the EU. In cases where it is necessary under EU law, we will only transfer personal information to recipients who can offer a sufficient degree of privacy protection. In these situations, we will ensure that the current agreements protect your personal information in line with EU standards. You can ask us to see a copy of the terms of the agreement by contacting us through the contact details below
 
SAFETY
 
We use appropriate operating systems and procedures to protect and secure information, including personal information. We also operate with security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using personal information on our servers. Only authorized persons have permission to view personal information in connection with their work.
 
STORAGE OF INFORMATION
 
We store your information, which may include personal information, for as long as we consider necessary to provide you with services, comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with other parties, and in other cases where it is necessary for us to could run our business, including also revealing and preventing fraud or other illegal activities. All the personal information we store will be subject to this privacy statement. If you have questions about the storage period for certain types of personal information about you we use, please contact us through the contact details below.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS
We want you to have control over how your personal information is used by us. You can do this in the following ways:
You can ask us a copy of your personal information we have saved.
You may inform us of any changes to your personal information, or you may ask us to change your personal information we have stored.
In some situations, you may ask us to delete, block or restrict the use of your personal information that we have stored, or you may oppose certain ways in which we use your personal information.In some situations, you may also ask us to send the personal information you have provided to us to a third party.

In those cases where we use your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with applicable law. In cases where we use your personal information based on legitimate interests or a public interest, you have the right to oppose the use of your personal information at any time, in accordance with applicable law.
 
We rely on your help to ensure that your personal information is complete, up to date and current. Please inform us immediately if your personal information has changed or is incorrect. You can do this by contacting booking@lysebu.no. We will process your request in accordance with applicable law.
 
QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
 
If you have questions about our use of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise a right deriving from this declaration, please contact us via booking@lysebu.no. You can also contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) in case you have questions and complaints.
 
CHANGE IN THE DECLARATION
 
In the same way as our business is constantly changing, this Privacy Statement may also be amended from time to time. If you want to keep up to date on the changes in this Privacy Statement, we recommend that you check this page regularly. We make changes that concern you (for example, if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned above), we will contact you before using your information.